CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 896393

Mr. Joseph Rubbo
American Agip Co. Inc.
666 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10103

RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl tertiary butyl ether (ETBE) from Venezuela

Dear Mr. Rubbo:

In your letter dated March 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Ethyl tertiary butyl ether (ETBE) will be 2909.19.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: ethers of monohydric alcohols. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2909.19.1090, HTS, which are the products of Venezuela are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Ethyl tertiary butyl ether provided for in subheading 2909.19.1090 is subject to temporary modification established pursuant to trade legislation provided for in subheading 9901.00.52. There is no duty change for products imported from Venezuela. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport